Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 10/22/2018

Accucode, Inc. (“Accucode”) is committed to protecting your Personal Data, which we collect and hold. Personal Data means any information that can be used to identify you. This Privacy Policy outlines the privacy practices for the websites (“Sites”), mobile applications (“Apps”), software, and other methods by which Accucode and its subsidiaries collect Personal Data, including when you access and use our products and services or otherwise do business with us (collectively referred to as the “Services”). Our goal it to be as clear and transparent as possible with you about how we collect, process, and use your Personal Data. The terms “we,” “us,” “our,” or “Accucode” includes Accucode, Inc. and its subsidiaries. The terms “you” and “your” includes the user of our Services. This Privacy Policy will notify you of the following:

  • What type of information (including personally identifiable information) is collected from you through the Sites and Apps, why we collect it, how it is used, and with whom it may be shared.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • Choices you have about your Personal Data, including how you can request copies of your Personal Data, correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Data, and request deletion of your Personal Data.  

By using our accessing our Services and/or submitting Personal Data to Accucode, you acknowledge that you have read and accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Services and should not submit Personal Data to Accucode. 

1.Basis for Collecting Personal Data

Accucode may collect, process, and disclose Personal Data to its affiliates and employees for the following purposes: (1) for legitimate business purposes, including to perform under a contract that Accucode has with you, (2) to comply with legal obligations, and (3) when you give your consent. Accucode’s collection, use, storage, access and disposal of Personal Data will comply with  applicable federal, state, local and foreign privacy and data protection laws.

2.Types of Information We Collect

The Personal Data we collect depends on the Services you use.

a.Personally Identifiable Information

In connection with accessing or using our Services, we may collect personally identifiable information, which includes any information that identifies you or by which your identity could be deduced, such as your name, shipping/billing address, email address, telephone number, job title, name of your business, date of birth, gender, geographic area, browser/mobile device information, Twitter handle, and preferences when such information is linked to other personal information that identifies you. 

We may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including when you visit our Sites and/or Apps, complete a form, purchase a product or service, sign up for a newsletter, call us for support, speak with us in person, attend a trade show, give us feedback, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Sites and within our Apps. You may be asked for your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address. We will collect personally identifiable information only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You may always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, however, that may prevent full use of our Sites and Apps.

b.Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Data

Our Sites and Apps are not directed to children and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are a child under the age of 13, please do not attempt to use our Sites, Apps or do business with us, and do not submit personal information to us. If we become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete such information. Anyone that becomes aware that a child has submitted Personal Data to us should contact us immediately at marketing@accucode.com

c.Payment Data 

Accucode or its third-party PCI-Compliant payment processor collects data necessary to process payments when you make a purchase from Accucode. Such payment data may include credit or debit card number, expiration date, and verification code, bank account number, bank account title, bank name, bank branch location, bank routing number, wire transfer information, and other information associated with payment processing. This payment data may be used to process charges, authorizations, and chargebacks. 

d.Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may automatically collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you access, browse, view or otherwise use our Sites and Apps through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. Non-personally identifiable information may include geo-location information, IP address, MAC address, the type of Internet browser used, number of visits, average time spent on the Site, statistics on page views, the type of computer or mobile device, and technical information about your means of connection to our Sites and Apps, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you are utilizing and other similar information. We use non-personally identifiable information to enhance user experience, personalize your browsing experience as well as monitor for fraud and inappropriate content or behavior. We may also collect supplemental information obtained such as demographic data.

i.Aggregate Data

Aggregate Data is data we collect about the use of Accucode’s Sites and Apps or about a group or category of products, services, or users from which individual identities or other personally identifiable information have been removed. Information about how you use a Site or App may be collected and combined with information about how others use the same Site or App so that we can tailor our Sites and Apps to our users needs and perform statistical analysis. Aggregate information and location data may be shared with service providers and other third parties in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

ii.Cookies 

We use “Cookies” on our Sites. Cookies are pieces of data stored on a Site visitor’s hard drive that uniquely identify the browser you are using. Cookies help us enhance your access to our Sites and identify repeat visitors to our Sites. You have the option to disable cookies at any time through your browser. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you will not be able to use all portions or all functionalities of the Sites.

When you use the Sites, Accucode, third-party service providers (e.g. Google Analytics), and partners may receive and record non-personal information from Cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address. You may opt out of Google’s use of Cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

For further information, please see our Cookie Policy.

iii.Do Not Track

Our Sites are not currently configured to respond to “Do Not Track” signals from browsers. 

e.Device Permissions

Most operating systems on mobile devices, including Android and iOS, have different permission mechanisms whereby you will be alerted and must give permission before an App may access your Personal Data. You may grant or deny permissions when you are prompted to do so on a mobile device.

f.Account Information

To create an account, you may be able to sign in with your Facebook or Google account. If you log in with your Google account, Accucode will receive your Google ID, name, profile URL, and email address. If you log in with your Facebook account, Accucode will receive your name, profile photo, and email address. Accucode does not have access to and does not store your Facebook or Google account passwords. 

3.How We Use Your Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be collected, used or disclosed for any of the purposes set out below. We will not otherwise use or disclose your Personal Data without your additional consent, unless we are otherwise required or permitted by law.

a.Online Advertising

i.Google Retargeting Ads

If you interact with any of Accucode’s web properties, you will be assigned a unique ID (UID) tracking cookie as a way for us to anonymously ‘follow’ you.  Google assigns the UID and uses it to automatically trigger our ads on external websites that you visit. It is important to note that these UID’s contain no actual personal information about you (i.e. first/last name, email, phone, etc). 

ii. Internet-Based Ads

We may display internet-based advertising to you based on your activity on our Sites and within our Apps, including your browsing history and your purchases. We will not provide your Personal Data to any third party advertisers. 

b.Websites

i.General Use

We automatically receive and store any information you enter on our Site such as contact forms or newsletter sign-ups. We use that information to communicate with the you and provide you with the information you have requested. 

Ii.Google Analytics / Clicky

We automatically receive and have access to data anytime you hit one of our Sites. Using tools like Google Analytics and Clicky, we can see traffic patterns, bounce rates, acquisition data, and other pertinent information about how users interact with our Sites. We use this information to analyze trends and tailor our Sites to provide an optimal experience for our users.

iii.Contact Us Forms

If you fill out a contact form on our Site, we will collect your name, company name, phone number, email address, and IP address. This data gets sent directly to the Accucode marketing team via email (Gmail) and also pushes to SalesForce as a new lead in the system.

iv.Newsletter Sign Up Forms

If you fill out the newsletter sign up form on our Site, we collect your email address (we can see your name if you used a Gmail email account). This data gets sent directly to the Accucode marketing team via the MailPoet plugin on WordPress. Subscribing to a newsletter is optional.

c.Tradeshows & Events

i.Collecting Leads

When we exhibit at a trade show, we typically scan attendee badges to collect their contact information. This data carries over into SalesForce as a lead. We also may upload this data into MailChimp or Constant Contact for further marketing email communications.

d.Email

  i.General Email Communications

We use email addresses to communicate with our customers, partners and employees. These email communications vary from product and service announcement, promotions, company updates, trade show or event follow-ups, or any other information we feel is important to communicate.

e.E-Commerce/Orders

i.Shopify

Anyone who purchases products or services on our Shopify Sites is required to enter additional information such as their name, email, and payment information. This information is used for billing purposes, to fill your orders, and to contact you if we have trouble processing an order. Sometimes we will communicate with customers through email by sending them abandoned cart notifications or newsletter emails, but this is something a user can opt-out of at any time. Sometimes we have to communicate with customers via email or phone for important account / billing issues and those communications they can not opt out of. Below are details of the information we collect from our customers in Shopify:

  • Billing information such as billing and shipping address
  • Company name
  • Customer first and last name
  • Customer emails
  • Time and date user visited
  • The site they came from before landing on our page
  • Order history with details on which products they have bought from us in the past
  • Lifetime spend on our store from when they first became a customer

ii.Ways We Collect Information

  • Newsletter signup
    • Customers do not necessarily need to make a purchase in our store for them to be added to our customer database. They can simply enter their email in the footer of all of our stores to sign-up for our newsletters.
    • Information Collected: Email address only. 

*Note: IP addresses are not collected from just the email newsletter signup form.

  • Customer Account Creation (non-order process)
    • Customers can create accounts in our stores without having to place an order. To do this, they click the ‘create account’ link in the header, and then enter their information as needed. The customer receives an email informing them that they have created an account on our store. They are not required to confirm their email address for this.
  • Information Collected: 
    • Email
    • Full Name
    • (Optional) Shipping/Billing Addresses

*Note: IP addresses are not collected from just the account creation when an order is not being placed.

  • Order Checkout Process
    • Customers have the option to checkout as a guest or create an account. For both options, all of the same information is collected and stored in our system.
    • Information Collected
      • Email
      • Full Name
      • Phone Number
      • Shipping Address
      • Billing Address
      • IP Address
      • Payment Information: The only information stored by Accucode that we are able to access is: the credit card type, last 4 digits of the credit card, and the expiration date of the credit card.
      • Order History (including all products that a customer has ever ordered from us)
      • Date/Time of Last Visit
      • Conversion and Site Visit/Activity Details:
        • How customers got to our Site each time they visited, e.g. organic search on Google, direct link, etc.
        • The first page that the user visited each time they visited our store
        • Date/time of each visit
        • How many times a customer returned to our Site before making a purchase
        • How many days it took for them to convert
        • When they converted and made a purchase
      • Fraud Analysis: This is a report from Shopify Payments (the payment processor we use). The report includes checks that state whether or not:
        • The characteristics of the order are similar to non-fraudulent orders observed in the past
        • The Card Verification Value (CVV) is correct
        • The billing street address matches the credit card’s registered address
        • The billing address ZIP or postal code matches the credit card’s registered address
        • How many payment attempts there were on the order
        • How many credit cards were used to pay the order in full
        • The city, state, and country of the IP address used to place the order
        • How many miles the shipping address is from the location of the IP address
        • The billing country matches the country from which the order was placed
        • The IP address used to place the order isn’t a high risk internet connection (web proxy)
  • Additional Information collected for subscription-based purchases, e.g. Hardware as a Service orders.
    • Company name
    • Store number
    • App Documentation on Data Collected
      • Locksmith
      • Admin+  This app can access and modify our store‘s data.
        • Modify orders, transactions and fulfillments
        • Modify products, variants and collections
        • Modify store content like articles, blogs, comments, pages, and redirects
        • Modify theme templates and theme assets
        • Modify customer details and customer groups
        • Modify script tags in your store’s theme template files
        • Modify fulfillment services
        • Modify shipping rates, countries and provinces
        • Modify inventory
        • Read locations

f.Account Registration 

In order to use the Apps, a user may be requested to complete a registration form requiring the user to give certain information (such as name, mailing address, email address, phone number). This information is used to contact you in connection with the use of the Apps. The Apps may access your email for submission of your registration information to us. If you do not allow access to your Personal Data, the Apps may not function properly.

g.To Provide Our Products and Services

We may use your Personal Data to operate our business, including providing products, services, and billing you requested, and provide you with the support related to our products and Services.

h.To Improve Customer Service and Provide Technical Support

We may use your name, address, phone number, email address, and information about your computer or mobile device configuration to resolve questions you may have about our Sites, Apps, products, and Services. It also enables us to deliver product announcements and software updates. We may also use the data for internal market research, troubleshooting problems, and detecting and protecting against errors, fraud or other criminal activity.

i.Communicate with You and Tell You About Other Services

We may use your email address to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. We will use your Personal Data to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your Personal Data with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to facilitate payment for an order. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future for general marketing purposes. We may also contact you to deliver administrative notices and communications relevant to your use of our Sites, Apps, products, and Services. 

j.Feedback

We may use any Personal Data you volunteer in surveys you answer for us and combine them with answers from other customers in order to better understand our Services and how we may improve them. Answering any survey is optional.

k.To Personalize the User Experience 

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the Services and resources provided on our Sites or Apps, but only in a way that would not allow you or any other person to be identified.

4.How We Share Your Personal Data

From time to time, we may share your Personal Data with others. Unless otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy, Accucode will never rent or sell Personal Data to anyone without your consent. 

a.De-identified Aggregate Information

We may share de-identified aggregated demographic information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, affiliates, and advertisers. De-identified data is data that is is not linked to any Personal Data that can identify any individual person.

b.Third Party Service Providers

We may share your information, including Personal Data, with third party suppliers and partners who provide various services to enable us to operate our business, such as payment processing, distributors, shipping providers, third parties providing product services and repairs, financial services, audit services, administrative services, IT technologies (e.g. data storage), security services and insurance claims, to assist with the business transactions, fraud detection and prevention, or performing analytics. These third parties may receive, process and store your Personal Data outside of your country of residence. These third parties are bound by privacy restrictions at least as restrictive as those set forth in our Privacy Policy. 

c.Legal Requests

We may share your Personal Data if we are required by law to do so, including court orders, to comply with national, state or local laws, and to comply with requests from law enforcement or government agencies when we have a good faith belief that we are required or permitted to do so by law. We may also disclose your Personal Data when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to protect your safety and the safety of others, and to investigate fraud or other illegal activities.

  
d.Protection of Accucode and Others

We may share account information, Personal Data, and usage data when we believe it is appropriate to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect anyone’s rights, property or safety. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

e.Links 

Our Sites may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects Personal Data.  

f.Reporting to Credit Bureaus

We may share your Personal Data with credit bureaus, consumer reporting agencies, and card associations. Late payments, missed payments, or other defaults on your account may be reflected in your credit report and consumer report. We may also share your Personal Data with other companies, lawyers, credit bureaus, agents, government agencies, and card associations in connection with issues related to fraud, credit, or debt collection.

g.Information Sharing Between Accucode Entities

We share your Personal Data with and among our affiliates and subsidiaries, except where prohibited by law. We share your Personal Data for our everyday business purposes, such as to process your transactions, maintain your accounts, operate our business, offer our products and Services to you, etc. We may also share information about your creditworthiness, your transactions, and your experience so that we can operate our business effectively, detect and prevent fraud, and improve our Services.

h.Sale of Our Business

Upon the sale or transfer of Accucode or a subsidiary, and/or all or part of its assets, your Personal Data may be among the items sold or transferred. You acknowledge that such transfer may occur, and that any acquirer of Accucode or one of its subsidiaries may continue to use your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 
i.With your Consent

Other than as set out above, we will provide you with notice and the opportunity to choose when your Personal Data may be shared with other third parties.

5.Security of Your Information

We adopt commercially reasonable and generally accepted industry standards and appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices, and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, loss, alteration, disclosure, misuse or destruction of your Personal Data, transaction information, and data stored on our Site and within our Apps. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your Personal Data for improper purposes. You acknowledge that you provide your Personal Data at your own risk. In the event that we suffer a security breach which compromises the security of your Personal Data, we will notify you of such breach as required by law.

6.How Long Do We Retain your Personal Data?

Accucode will retain your Personal Data as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including providing you with our products and Services, to maintain your account for as long as your account is active, to protect our legitimate business interests or the legitimate business interests of our vendors, to comply with our legal and reporting obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, for the detection and prevention of fraud, or as required and permitted by law. We may retain your email address for audit trails required to prove compliance with laws and regulations. We may also anonymize your Personal Data so that it can no longer be associated with you. Such anonymized data may be used for research and development activities, statistical purposes, or aggregated with other anonymized data. In the event that your data is anonymized, we may keep it indefinitely. Some information may also remain in backup/archived copies of your records or as required by law. 

7.Your Access Rights

a.What You Can Do to Manage Your Privacy 

As required by applicable law, you may request access to any Personal Data we hold about you at any time by contacting us at marketing@accucode.com. You may contact us:

i. To request a copy of the Personal Data we have about you

ii.To change or correct any inaccurate Personal Data we have about you

iii.To request us to delete any Personal Data we have about you

iv.To request transfer of your Personal Data to another controller

v. To withdraw consent to the processing of your Personal Data where you previously provided consent and our processing of your Personal Data is based on that consent

vi.To object to the further processing of your Personal Data

vii. To express any concerns you have about the use of your Personal Data 

There are certain exceptions to these rights and, as permitted by law, we may retain certain information for legitimate business or as required by law. If you request deletion of Personal Data that is required to provide the Service to you, your account will be deactivated and you will lose access to the Service. We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days unless your request is extremely complex. If your data request is excessive, unfounded, repetitive, impinges on the rights of others, or is not required by law, we may reject your request or charge a reasonable fee to process your request. We will ask you to verify your identity before responding to your data request in order to protect your privacy. To exercise any of your rights outlined above, please contact us at: marketing@accucode.com

b.Closing your Account. If you close an account with us, we may retain your Personal Data to protect our business interests. 

c.California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents that are users of our Sites and Apps to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to marketing@accucode.com.

8.List of Accucode Subsidiaries

Below is a representative list of Accucode subsidiaries that currently may have access to your Personal Data. We may update this list from time-to-time.

  1. Accucode 3D, LLC
  2. Accucode AI, LLC
  3. Accucode Drones, LLC
  4. Accucode Europe Holdings Limited
  5. InDemand Technologies, LLC

9.Where is Your Personal Data Processed?

Your Personal Data will be processed, hosted, and stored in various locations within the United States of America (USA), and/or the European Economic Area (EEA). If we transfer your Personal Data outside of the USA or EEA, we will include standard data protection clauses as approved by the European Commission in our contracts with those third parties or otherwise ensure that those third party countries will handle your Personal Data in a manner acceptable to the European Commission. 

10.Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update our Privacy Policy. When we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, if we have your email address, we may contact you by email and/or by a prominent posting on our Sites and Apps. When we update this Privacy Policy, we will revise the updated date at the bottom. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications. If you do not agree to changes in the Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Services. To the extent permitted under applicable law, your continued use of our Services means that you consent to the changes in the Privacy Policy.

11.Contacting Us Regarding Your Personal Data or This Privacy Policy

If you would like to request a copy of your Personal Data, correction of your Personal Data, deletion of your Personal Data, or if you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy,  please contact us at:

Accucode, Inc.
6886 S. Yosemite St.
Centennial, CO 80112

Email address: marketing@accucode.com

Accucode, Inc. Privacy Policy ­ Last Updated: October 22, 2018.